Gradient

Rockwall Art League

22nd ANNUAL FINE ART SHOW

 

2022 - Award Winners

__Images_3837_JosephBe-Silent-Wonderment-220906182746_1.jpg

Best of Show

Bethany Joseph

"Silent Wonderment"

Drawing

__Images_3837_GatesMa-Morning-Light-220906064818_1.jpg

Mayor's Choice 

Mark Gates

"Morning Light"

Oil

1st Place- Curtis Frederick
1st Place- Curtis Frederick

Bully or Bullied

press to zoom
2nd Place- Angelique Baker
2nd Place- Angelique Baker

Angler Fish

press to zoom
Honorable Mention- Pablo de la Pena
Honorable Mention- Pablo de la Pena

Grapple (Nacho Libre)

press to zoom
Honorable Mention- Bob Minbiole
Honorable Mention- Bob Minbiole

Kestrel Pair- Miniature

press to zoom

Sculpture

1st Place- Laurie Huff
1st Place- Laurie Huff

Trunk Show

press to zoom
2nd Place- Gregg Whitentont-Queen-220906171217_1_edited
2nd Place- Gregg Whitentont-Queen-220906171217_1_edited

Night Queen

press to zoom
Honorable Mention- Marcia Penland
Honorable Mention- Marcia Penland

Mom's Table

press to zoom
Honorable Mention- Stephanie Lawhorn
Honorable Mention- Stephanie Lawhorn

How He Sees Me

press to zoom

Acrylic 

1st Place- Pamella Blanchard
1st Place- Pamella Blanchard

Red Onions

press to zoom
2nd Place- Donna Myers
2nd Place- Donna Myers

Crack an Egg

press to zoom
Honorable Mention- Jane Strong
Honorable Mention- Jane Strong

Imaginary Friend

press to zoom
Honorable Mention- Donna Schoolcraft
Honorable Mention- Donna Schoolcraft

Deer Lease

press to zoom
1st Place- Steve Miller
1st Place- Steve Miller

Looking for Elvis

press to zoom
2nd Place- Ashley Herrera
2nd Place- Ashley Herrera

Bluebonnet Bully

press to zoom
Honorable Mention- Terri Benson
Honorable Mention- Terri Benson

Texas Live Oak

press to zoom
Honorable Mention- Donna Myers
Honorable Mention- Donna Myers

Canyon Gate

press to zoom

Watercolor

Drawing

1st Place- Isaac William Wells
1st Place- Isaac William Wells

Namibian Made- Forsaken

press to zoom
2nd Place- Blair Hillis
2nd Place- Blair Hillis

The Regal Crown

press to zoom
Honorable Mention- Charles Holt
Honorable Mention- Charles Holt

Ineffable

press to zoom
Honorable Mention- David Blow
Honorable Mention- David Blow

Grackles

press to zoom

Photography

1st Place- Joan Hudson
1st Place- Joan Hudson

Amelia Earhart

press to zoom
2nd Place- Laurieann Dygowski
2nd Place- Laurieann Dygowski

She's My Friend

press to zoom
Honorable Mention- Conrad Spann
Honorable Mention- Conrad Spann

Joy is to Survive, Part II

press to zoom
Honorable Mention- Hazel Spire
Honorable Mention- Hazel Spire

Into the Woods

press to zoom

Mixed Media

1st Place- Mark Gates
1st Place- Mark Gates

Morning Light

press to zoom
2nd Place- Marie Gray
2nd Place- Marie Gray

Chisholm Trail

press to zoom
Honorable Mention- Theresa Karkoska
Honorable Mention- Theresa Karkoska

POP!

press to zoom
Honorable Mention- Joanna Burch
Honorable Mention- Joanna Burch

Varigated Iris

press to zoom

Oil

Exhibiting Artists

Daryoush Ababaf ~ Elizabeth Ballard ~ Juju Bartush ~ Terri Benson ~ Liz Braman ~ James Brown ~  Hellen Comeau-Neller ~ Madison Dyck ~ Suedabeh Ewing ~ Kathleen Finan ~ Curtis Frederick ~ Karen Frederick ~ Cynthia Friz ~ Mark Gates ~ Michael Gillespie ~ Joe Giron ~ Richard Gomez ~ Marie Gray ~ Pamela Griffin~ Sidra Hassan-Brown ~  Ashley Herrera ~ Betty Jean Hoaglund ~ Richard Hoaglund  ~ Charles Holt ~ Claudia Holt ~ Marsha Horton ~ Laurie Huff ~ Karen Johnston ~ Joe Kees ~ Seyedeh Khavari ~Joe LaBarre ~ Patti LaBarre ~ Debbie Langham ~ Stephanie Lawhorn ~ Natalie Lynn ~ Claudia McCabe ~ Kimberly Merck-Moore ~ Tim Miller ~ Samridh Mukhiya ~ Cara Noggle ~ Karen Perry ~ Donna Schoolcraft ~ Barbara Scurlock ~ Sharon Seaton ~ Keisha Smith ~ Sabrina Tyer ~ Susie Varner ~ Doris Vasek ~ Kenyon Walter ~ Cory White ~ Greg Wilkins ~ Kimberly York

Marie Gray and Susie Varner, co-chairs

ralogo color white.png